NYC Top Comedy Choices for Sunday 2/19/12 « Best New York Comedy

For more, please visit HyReviews.com.

Tonight’s recommendations for the best in new York City comedy (in chronological order, with top picks noted and shows over $10 marked with $) include:

[TOP PICK] 2:00 pm ($8): Select best clips of Muppets in films screened at Brooklyn’s Union Hall, plus Muppet-themed drink specials, cool giveaways, sing-along fun, and more:” The Muppet Vault: Movies!

[FREE] 4:00 pm: an unusually early walk-in open-mic stand-up show at The Creek upstairs theatre in Queens’ Long Island City: Face-Plant Comedy Showcase

[FREE] 5:30 pm: Improv duo the Bedtime Brothers begin by making up scenes based on an audience member’s horrible dating or break-up experience, and end with scenes springboarding off an audience-supplied movie quote; and in between invited stand-ups and sketch comics perform. It all happens at The Creek upstairs theatre in Queens’ Long Island City: Love Sucks! Movies Rock!

[TOP PICK] 6:00 pm ($5): Stellar comics Adam Wade (two-time Moth GrandSlam Storytelling Champion (2006 & 2009) and record-breaking 17-time StorySlam Champion; The new York Times Magazine; host of hilarious monthly storytelling extravaganzas Tales of the Cosmos and The Adam Wade show; for Adam’s award-winning tale of being an NBC page on Conan O’Brien, please clickhere), John Murray (30 Rock, Death by Roo Roo, Stone Cold Fox), and Frank Hejl (Dance Break, Onassis) participate in “a weekly podcast that assembles a new panel of comedians and weird characters to give funny advice, or at the very least relate to the people’s problems with their own stories” at UCB East hosted by Andy Rocco: Here to Help

6:30 pm ($5): two tough guys from the 1930s explaining the ins and outs of Hollywood at Magnetimprov show Listen Kid!

[TOP PICK] 7:30 pm ($10) and 9:30 pm [FREE]: UCB Chelsea’s signature improv comedy extravaganza, which typically includes stars in the improv world, and sometimes even TV & movie stars such as Amy Poehler and Horatio Sanz: ASSSCAT 3000

7:30 pm ($5): Improv troupes not affiliated with any comedy school compete at UCB East for audience laughs and votes—and the privilege to go on to perform at the primary Cage Match show at UCB Chelsea—in this show hosted by the delightful Amey Goerlich & Ryan Karels (Krompf):Indie Cage Match

[FREE] 7:30 pm: Sketch, improv, and more at The Creek upstairs theatre in Queens’ Long Island City from comedy troupe Froduce

[TOP PICK] 8:00 pm ($7): Jessi Klein (fresh, unique, deliciously organic comic who’s one of the best stand-ups in the country; former staff writer for Saturday Night Live; Comedy Central, VH1, NBC, CNN, Adult Swim), Liam McEneaney (host of Tell your Friends), and Michael Che performing stand-up at Brooklyn’s Union Hall hosted by comedy giant Eugene Mirman: Pretty good Friends

[FREE] 8:00 pm: Hari Kondabolu (Comedy Central Presents, Jimmy Kimmel), Annie Lederman (Comedy Central), Danny Kallas, Matt Wayne, and more performing at RG Daniels’ free weekly show at the Three of Cups lounge (83 first Avenue at 5th Street): Sunday Night Stand-Up

8:00 pm ($5): At The Magnet, a mini-play from Chris Nester & Ross Taylor about aspiring Country Western musicians: The Oakwood Boys

[FREE] 8:00 pm: “Funny people on the Internet being funny on stage” at The PIT upstairs theatre hosted by Mikala Bierma & Tyler Coates: IRL

[FREE] 8:00 pm: NYC stand-ups (not announced) performing at The PIT downstairs lounge for a free weekly show typically hosted by Chris Grace: Cold Soda Comedy

9:00 pm ($5): Improv veterans Brandon Gardner, Chelsea Clarke, and Phillip Jackson hosting & performing in a show at UCB East with guest improvisors: Improv Nerds

[FREE] 9:00 pm: NYC stand-ups John Moses, Damien Lemon, Jacqueline Novak, Danny Kallas, and Joey Gay performing at Brooklyn’s Knitting Factory (361 Metropolitan Avenue) with guest host Hadiyah Robinson: Comedy Night

[FREE] 9:00 pm: Brooke Van Poppelen (brilliant stand-up, writer, and storyteller; trutV, TLC, co-host of Dive Comedy; for stand-up videos about overindulging at 30 and impersonating Morrisey, please click here and here), Chris Waelti, Lucas Molandes. and Michael Sanchez performing stand-up in the East Village’s Beauty Bar for this free weekly show hosted by Brad Austin, Nate Fridson, and/or Adam Sokol: Comedy at the Beauty Bar

9:30 pm ($5): NYC stand-ups (sadly, not announced this month; the Joe & Marina lineup listed is from way back last year…) perform sets at The PIT, and then improv troupe before the Accident makes up scenes springboarding off the material, at Daws of Jeath

9:30 pm ($5): Jarret Berenstein performs a one-man show at The Magnet that “mixes stand-up, sketch, and poorly executed animation:” Boosh. Kla-Klau.

[FREE] 9:30 pm: Open-mic stand-up, with four minutes per comic, at The PIT downstairs lounge hosted by Molly Austin & Mike Brown: Vicious Cycle

[FREE] 10:00 pm: Ophira Eisenberg (brilliant storyteller with notable bangs; VH1, Showtime, host of TV pilot of The Liar Show), Liz Miele (Conan O’Brien, Comedy Central), Adam Lehman (Here! TV’sHot Gay Comics), and Neil Thornton (host of Standup @ Rock Bar) performing stand-up at this free weekly gay-themed show at Therapy hosted by Brad Loekle: Electro Shock Therapy Comedy Hour

 For more, please visit HyReviews.com.

If you know anyone who might have a thyroid problem, please tell them about my latest book: The Complete Idiot’s Guide to Thyroid Disease.

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

this entry was posted on February 19, 2012 at 10:49 am and is filed under Best new York Live Comedy Shows, Updated Daily. you can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. you can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

NYC Top Comedy Choices for Sunday 2/19/12 « Best New York Comedy


Related Websites

    Be Sociable, Share!