Midlands school news

RICHLAND 1 parents requesting a student transfer to a new school within the district must apply or re-apply before may 1. Forms are available at www.richlandone.org – click on “departments” and then “registrar’s office” – or at 1310 Lyon St. (803) 231-6944.

LOGAN ELEMENTARY

SHKIYA GOLSTON, a fifth-grader at Logan Elementary, was chosen as the district winner for 2010 State Superintendent’s Writing Award Program. Shkiya is the daughter of Andrina Johnson and the granddaughter of Evon Patterson.

CROSSROADS MIDDLE

CROSSROADS MIDDLE SCHOOL has announced its honor roll lists for the second nine weeks of the 2009-10 academic year.

Hailey Areheart, Megan Baize, Jalyn Barfield, Zainab Bhagat, Thomas Birdsong, Katherine Boyle, Adam Brown, Garrett Buchmann, Caroline Burdett, Erik Cartledge, Michaela Rice Cattell, Savannah Christopher, James Clytus, Colt Coffman, Mac Coffman, Barron Coleman, DeLaurien Coleman, Cameron Collins, Keli Cook, Reilly Craver, Jillian Davis, Simone Decoteau, Sahar Desai, Taylor Dowse, Ashley Dye, Kyra Fary, Katherine Floyd, Samantha Fuhr, Kevin Gagnon, Catherine Galan, Osman Ghandour, Kimberley Green, Elise Hackney, Claudia Hadden-Ford, Michael Harris, Carson Hatcher, Andrew Herbst, Matthew Heron, Morgan Hinton, Dalia Hussein, Saad Iftikhar, Victoria Jabber, Megan Johnson, Paul Keeler, Reagan Kelly, Lindsay Kennedy, Lydia Kicklighter, Madison Kimmell, Robert Kirtley, Michail Kozhevnikov, Shelby Lanza, Katie Latta, Darren Levine, MaKayla Louden, Evan Major, Carson Markland, Andrew Martin, Caroline Martin, Allen McAfee, Anna McDowell, Carly McGregor, Aliza McMahon, Jake Montgomery, Alexandra Myatich, Kyle Olenchuk, Jordan Owen, Brooklyn Pack, Brooke Parker, Dhara Patel, Lazaro Pena, Carlyle Potter, Jonah Potts, Peyton Ramage, Casey Reeder, Kaitlin Reeves, Natalie Reszczynski, Paul Rhyne, Sean Riehm, Briana Risher, Blair Rodney, Katherine Samonsky, Ansley Santos, Emily Sellers, Lily Shackleford, Caitlin Shealy, Shreya Sidhu, Tanay Singh, Bailey Smith, Sofia St. Marie, Daniel Stanton, Yu Tanaka, Lauren Taylor, Jesse Tompkins, Jayla Tucker, Marianna Vinson, Robert Wilbur, Kyle Wisnewski, Alexander Wyatt, Lauren Yam, Cooper York, Richard Zhao

Jacob Aaron, Carol Addison, Kyle Addy, Aya Ahmed, Avery Allen, Emily Anderson, Kyle Anderson, Olivia Anderson, Josiah Arendash, William Arnott, Laprincia Atterbury, Dillon Austin, Adriana Avalo, Sydney Bachman, Cole Baker, Sara Banyard, Hannah Baxter, Kayla Beaulieu, Abigail Beauregard, Shavonah Bell, Jaylaan Bennett, Samuel Bennett, Ronald Best, Jessica Boggs, Veronica Boggs, William Bowers, Christopher Boykin, Harrison Brazell, Morgan Bridges, Janelle Brown, Keaton Brown, Brennen Brumfield, Hannah Budd, Katherine call, Joshua Camp, Jonathan Cannon, George Case, Isaac Case, Austin Cates, Austin Cathcart, Jennifer Charneski, Caroline Church, Eleanor Clayton, John Coleman, Meoshia Coleman, William Colucci, Lily Cook, Caroline Copeland, Caro Cornwell, Timara Council, Timpsett Council, Dorrion Craven, Jacob Crawford, Keturah Cummings, Sydney Daniels, Andreya Davis, Breyonna Davis, Darien Dean, Ashley Delaney, Nathan Demi, Alma Djalali, Nicholas Dorman, Justin Douglas, Prentiss Edmond, Lauren Elliott, Courtney Ellison, Jonathan Eversfield, Kaitlyn Faber, Lauren Faris, Samantha Foy, Joshua Frankle, Kennis Fulcher, Tyra Fulton, Jordan Furtick, Eboni Gainous, Abigail Galloway, Nikolai Gamble, Summer Gandy, Mary Geliske, Rhyan General, Imani Gerald, Joshua German, Tanajae Geter, Tierre Gibbs, Raven Gilliard, Nakyrah Gipson, Kelsey Gooden, Philip Goodwin, Courtney Goss, Grayson Gossett, Allen Greenhalgh, Payton Griffen, Kelsey Guard, Nicholas Gustafson, Matthew Hallman, Meghan Hamilton, Nicholas Hammond, Heather Hargrave, Lauryn Harriford, Christine Harris, Brian Hatch, Hakwon Hawkins, Matthew Hegedus, Mikayla Helman, John Heming, Elisabeth Hinegardner, Mia Hodge, Savannah Holt, Tristen Hooks, Hannah Howell, Miriam Hoyt, Samantha Hoyt, Kelsey Hudson, Justin Hulme, Kayla Hunter, Adam Hussein, Abigail Hutchinson, Sean Hutchison, Aika Ishimori, Ashton Jackson, Kayla Jackson, Jaelyn James, Niya James, Braxton Jeffcoat, Tre Jenkins, Emily Jermstad, AnnaBelle Johnson, Brianna Johnson, Christy Johnson, James Johnson, Erica Jones, Jaynese Jones, Lauren Jones, Alexis Kahl, Thomas Keasler, Madison Kenney, Adam Kerr, Madeline Kirton, James Koon, Ryan Lagroon, Baleigh Landreneau, Glenn Landry, Jonathan Larkin, Nicole Lawson, Krista Leonard, Miranda Lesnieski, Adam Logue, Sarah Long, Jacob Lowe, Jial Alain Lucillo, Peyton Lumpkin, Joshua Lusk, Elise Maglione, David Mansfield, Jada Martin, Anna Masse, Chandler Massey, Sydnee Matthews, G. McCord, Daniel McDermott, Walker McDonald, Christian McGlauflin, Kaitlen McKenzie, William McLendon, Kaylin McWhite, Christian Meetze, Carrie Melton, Chris Messan, Baylee Metze, Robert Metze, Paige Mewborn, Allison Mickey, Tristen Middleton, Karson Miller, Brittany Mims, Kaelyn Minick, Meghan Moosbrugger, Kathryn Morgan, Tavius Morris, Trey Morris, Melondy Munson, Kaylee Nagoda, Sarah Nagoda, John Nguyen, Abigail Nisbet, Rebecca Norris, Caitlyn O’Neill, Roman Otto, Grace Outhous, Paul-David Owoeye-Wise, Samuel Padula, Hannah Parrott, Kennedy Passman, Ashish Patel, Zeal Patel, Kyle Pinnington, Leah Powell, Trinity Powell, William Poynor, Paisleigh Price, Maya Pringle, Claire Pryor, Jade Puch, Mason Putnam, Joseph Quarles, Teebro Rahman, Andrew Rambo, Natalia Ramirez-Solarte, Joshua Ranta, James Redick, Ananya Reed, Hannah Reese, Cassarra Rhue, James Rice, Thomas Richardson, Mara Rivers, Grant Robertson, Rachel Rorie, Hayden Rothschild, Justin Salters, Anastasia Savely, Carter Schoolmeester, Lauren Schultz, Kai Schuster, Chantel Scoville, Hayes Selbee, Calista Semple, Amani Shami, Ryan Sheard, John Shelton, Kayla Shine, Carley Shirley, Ana Carolina Silva, Khala Simmons, Jeffrey Sizemore, Chandler Sizer, Shy-Kyra Smalls, Mason Smith, Rebekah Smith, Taylor Smith, Blakely Specht, Lacey Spell, Briana Stansberry, Leon Stephens, Clara Strehl-Wenerick, Carter Strubbe, Nicholas Suber, Raven Sullivan, Dre’Von Sweat, Jonathan Tarekegne, Chloe Tate, Abigail Tempel, Crystal Thompson, William Tidwell, Logan Toler, Elizabeth Tredway, Jordan Tucker, Emily Turner, Kailynn Turner, Nina Valenti, Adrian Walker, Gray Ward, Jenny Watson, Madeleine Watson, Austin Weitz, Connor Wells, Robert Whalen, Hope Whisman, Fredrick White, Rembert White, Noah Whittington, Jacob Wihlidal, Dylan Wilcox, Jennifer Wilkins, Amelia Wilks, Kaitlin Willette, Jalen Williams, Autumn Wilomovsky, Jakob Winslow, Evan Wise, Andrew Wright, Rena Zalants, Dallas Zuniga

DUTCH FORK HIGH

DUTCH FORK HIGH SCHOOL DECA STUDENTS made a good showing at the state convention, with 10 of the 19 participants placing in the top 10 in their divisions. Winners were Makenzie Carpenter, first place, apparel and accessories; Raven Carroway, second place, food marketing; DeJorie Monroe, second place, retail merchandising; and Seema Harpalani, second place, retail merchandising and in the Quiz Bowl top 10. they will participate in the International Competition, slated for April in Louisville, Ky. Students who placed in the top 10 in their divisions included LaQuan Kennerly, principals of business management; Laura Guirau, retail merchandising; Nicholas Cooper, business service management; Monique Richburg, sports and entertainment marketing; Charmain McKinley, sports and entertainment marketing; and Robyn Summers, business service marketing

IRMO MIDDLE

ALISON WALDMAN won first place in the seventh- through ninth-grade division of the 2010 South Carolina Junior Duck Stamp competition. the Irmo Middle School student’s “Redhead Ducks” was on display at the Southeastern Wildlife Exposition last month in Charleston and will be exhibited with the other winner during the Palmetto Sportsman’s Classic March 26-28 at the State Fairgrounds.

IRMO HIGH

KEEP THE ARTS ALIVE, a fundraiser for the Irmo Fine Arts program, will be held 2-6 p.m. Saturday, March 27, in the Irmo High School student parking lot. Food, carnival games, children’s activities, entertainment and more. Admission, $3; admission and games, $5.

BLYTHEWOOD MIDDLE

BLYTHEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL has announced its honor roll lists for the second nine weeks of the 2009-10 academic year.

SIXTH GRADE: Bridgette Barthe, Shelby Brazell, Emily Brinson, Jonathan Burkhead, Kayla Charles, Christopher Chewning, Jacques Clark, Morgan Cordier, Taylor Cribb, Samuel Crosby, Carissa Embry, Caitlyn Estes, Cameron Estes, Sarah Feuerstein, Cameron Gow, Skylar Haas, Amanda Hall, Jackson Hall, Sharon Hall, Margarette Herrera, Sydney Kale, Rachel Koerwer, Briana Lewis, Jessica Lorenzetti, Barbara Mallett, Cameron Mallett, Marcus Melton, Matthew Moninghoff, Troy Myers, Adrienne Nieri, Madison Oxendine, Jessica Parks, Peyton Pendarvis, Brittany Pfeiffer, Rachel Reid, Sterling Rich, Anthony Richards, Derek Ryan, Kaylee Schnobrich, Emily Siron, Colin Smith, Shannon Smith, Ryan Staudt, Alyssa Stephens, Thaire Terry, Alyssa Vick, Daniel Wentley, Harrison Wofford

SEVENTH GRADE: Morganne Alder, Faith Anderson, Meghan Andrews, Cady Barthe, Adriane Belton, Hunter Davis, Sarah Dorsey, Jordan Fakoury, Macie Glasgow, Brandon Hardwick, Caroline Hitchner, Hannah Johnson, Emerald Kelley, David Konopka, Phillip Lyew-Daniels, Caroline Mallard, Amanda Norcia, Rachel Shoop, Gabrielle Smith, Victoria Stewart, Thomas Timms, Abigail Truitt, Thomas Whiddon, Grayson Woodham

EIGHTH GRADE: Abby Branham, Elena Carr, Meghan Franco, Dillon Garcia, Hailey Gardner, Victoria Houghton, Shelby Jackson, Samuel Lake, Bethany Mitchell, Lori Owens, Caroline Powell, Hannah Staudt, Samantha Sweet

SIXTH GRADE: Day’Seanna Able, Hannah Adams, Chinenye Agim, Benjamin Alexander, Sierra Anderson, Michelle Armstrong, Dylan Arndt, Samuel Arnold, Geordan Ashford, Shelby Austin, Tyler Bass, Kaylyn Bell, Sean Bell, Alexandra Bergren, Jordan Black, Jesse Blevins, Dontae Boozer, Addison Bostrom, Brody Bouknight, Mackenzie Brewer, Cassy Buff, Sydney Burnsed, Breona Butler, Keona Butler, Zaylee Butler, Erica Canzater, Ann Carroll, Gabrielle Cooper, Todd Corley, Joshua Davis, Seth Derrick, Daniel DesChamps, Nicolas Dominquez, Jonathan Dyarmett, Tyler Evans, Taylor Faile, Taylor Farmer, Caroline Fengler, Graham Fengler, Amy Fisher, Terrell Foster, Nykia Free, Matthew Frierson, Angelica Gabriel, Michael Garity, Zachary Gillespie, Allyson Goff, Ayanna Goines, Marlin Grant, Justin Greider, Brooke Gueho, Juan Gutierrez-Nunez, Marilyn Guy, Hugh Haltiwanger, Madison Hanna, Nicholas Hargett, Shane Harkness, Justin Harrison, Austin Heitman, Samantha Henke, Gabriell Howell, Jared Jackson, Emmanuel Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Kendra Juitt, Theresa Kelly, Austin Kennedy, Joel Kennedy, Meagan Kiser, Elijah Lake, Rita Larrabee, Catherine Lechner, Hayden Lindemann, Amari Lott, Kelvin Mack, Edna Maechtle-Castro, Annie Mattox, Kathleen Mattox, Hope McLeod, Micah Meisner, Zachary Miles, Carson Mudger, Joseph-Anthony Murillo, Samuel Myers, Sera Nichols, Joshua Niemann, Diamond Norris-Bowman, Savannah Nugent, Chukwudi Nwajiaku, Kelsey Parham, Brittany Parker, Jordann Patton, Andrew Plante, William Prince, Carson Quattlebaum, Courtney Rabon, Darrin Ransome, Michael Reynolds, Meleah Riddle, Toby Robson, Nathan Rosenberger, Jordan Ross, Riyah Sadler, Katrina Samuels, William Slagsvol, Ainsley Smith, Betty Smith, Charity Smith, Destiny Speaks, Deion Sumpter, Ashley Surratt, Jordan Tart, Mikeus Taylor, Nathaniel Thomas, Jasrial Thompson, Alexander Tilley, Thomas Traylor, Cody Turner, Kenyana Tyler, Alexxis Walters, Bailey Watts, Duncan White, Travis White, Annie Whitefield, Marcus Wickham, Andrew Williams, Lawson Williams, Thomas Willie, Jadan Wilson, Joshua Wilson, Jamari York, Meagan Young, Ansley Younginer, Elissa Zimmerman

SEVENTH GRADE: Kaylyn Anthony, Caroline Armstrong, James Bass, Brittney Bell, Iesha Bookert, Tyler Branham, Ivana Brealon, Amber Brooks, Taylor Brown, Kyla Burwick, Taylor Caldwell, Benjamin Campbell, Bradley Carter, Abigail Clark, Tyler Clark, Benjamin Connor, Bailey Covert, Hannah Cowan, Kelsey Crawford, Andrew Crook, De’ja Davis, Latyana Davis, Alison DeChambeau, Dominic Delfidio, Michael Doucette, Paul Drasgow, Emma Dunn, Catherine Durham, Kiara Edwards, Jordan Epperson, Waylon Ergle, Rebecca Fantone, James Foster, William Franklin, Hannah Gafford, Courtney Grooms, Tyler Hall, Taylor Harden, VeLyssa Harris, Catherine Hartley, Steven Heath, Savannah Hill, Griffin Hollifield, Sabrina Houghton, William James, James Jeffers, Ja’Lyn Johnson, McKenzie Kemp, James Kiehart, Joshua Knight, Dominique Lemon, Elizabeth Litchford, Dalton Livingston, Tiera Lucas, Shambrea Mack, Sofia Maynard, Alexander McIver, Valerie Miller, Shareef Milligan, Austin Moore, Gary Newsome, Katherine Page, Jordan Quick, Racquel Ramos, Rachael Risinger, Isis Robinson, Hoi Chang Roh, Jonathan Rosenberger, Raven Sanchez, Raen See, Heyward Sharpe, Durrand Smith, Hannah Starrett, Justin Stombler, Sophia Sudak, Cindel Talbert, Logan Tillman, Katherine Turner, William Turner, Shelby Villnow, Gwyn Weber, Rachel Wells, Drew Williams, Jasun Williams, Rebekah Williams, Briemma Wilson, Dalton Wilson

EIGHTH GRADE: Joshua Baker, Morgan Baker, Emily Barnes, Carl Bing, Keri Bishop, Sarah Brice, Jennifer Chornlesky, Abigail Clark, Hannah Davis, Miranda Davis, Jessica Ergle, Jackson Evans, Shaykela Franklin, Elijah Gabriel, Matthew Geoffroy, Amanda George, Thomas Gilbert, Jedidiah Gist, Kelsey Griffin, Edwin Hancock, Zane Harmon, Kyle Haynes, Victoria Heaton, Lauren Hicks, Ellie Hoffman, Kristin Hollon, Faith Hoy, Gregory Huegel, Lee’Andria Hunter, Ellie Jameson, Remi Jeffries, Cheyenne Kellum, Joshua Kerr, Mikaela King, Tyra Kingston, Alexis Kiser, Lauren Lance, Emily LeBel, Susan Limehouse, Ashley Mai, Javier Martinez, Matthew McCormick, Austin Moak, Echo Montoya, Samuel Moore, Andrew Nienhuis, Zakki Parker, Madeline Perry, Elizabeth Pouncey, Savannah Purvis, Thomas Purvis, Patrick Reid, Ashley Sample, Grayson Sanders, Cameron Singleton, Curtis Smith, Amanda Stewart, Logan Stewart, ShaRayia Stewart, Logan Struthers, Brianna Temple, Afton Williams, Kiara Williams

RICHLAND NORTHEAST HIGH

RNE SENIOR TAMEN WALKER has received the Boys and Girls Club Junior Staff Award of Excellence. he works with the Boys and Girls Club at Dent Middle School where he assists the program specialist and stands out for his professionalism and positive attitude.

DINNER AND A SHOW, a new fundraising effort for the RNE Education Foundation, will be held Saturday, March 27, at the school. the event kicks off with a four-course meal in the cafeteria at 6 p.m., followed by the Palmetto Center for the Arts Theatre’s production of “Cats” at 7:30 p.m. in the district auditorium. Tickets are $30; available at the Richland Northeast main office or by calling (803) 699-2896.

RIDGE VIEW HIGH

GIVE THE RIDGE VIEW BAND A BOOST Saturday at Applebee’s, 10102 two Notch Road. A pancake breakfast will be held 8 a.m.-noon; $5 at the door. While you’re there, you can get your car washed for a donation. All proceeds will benefit the Ridge View High School band program.

SPRING VALLEY HIGH

FOUR SPRING VALLEY STUDENTS have been named National Merit finalists: Soorya Avali, Anurag Deeconda, Luke Rhym and McKenzie Rickman.

DISTRICT NEWS

REGISTRATION for Kershaw County School District’s 4K and 5K programs will be Tuesday. the district will also be registering students entering first grade for the 2010-11 school year who are not currently enrolled in district schools. Parents will need to bring the following documents for first-time students: a copy of the child’s birth certificate, the child’s S.C. Certificate of Immunization, parent/guardian’s valid S.C. ID (driver’s license), a tax document with the current and correct address, a check stub with the current and correct address and either a mortgage or lease agreement or legally notarized documentation from the landlord. Eligible applicants for 4K programs must be 4 years old on or before Sept. 1; an admissions test will be given at a later date. to enroll in 5-year-old kindergarten, a child must be 5 years old on or before Sept. 1. First-graders must be 6 years old on or before Sept. 1. Parents should register at the school for which their residences are zoned. Tuesday registration times and schools are:

Baron DeKalb Elementary: 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 2-4:30 p.m.

Blaney Elementary: 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 3-7 p.m.

Camden Elementary: 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 3-7 p.m.

Doby’s Mill Elementary: 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 3-7 p.m.

Jackson School: 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 3-7 p.m.

Lugoff Elementary: 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 3-7 p.m.

Midway Elementary: 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 2-4:30 p.m.

Pine Tree Hill Elementary: 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 3-7 p.m.

MARCH IS YOUTH ARTS MONTH at the Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County. more than 120 pieces of student artwork are on display through March 31 in Basset Gallery, 810 Lyttleton St. Hours are 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays and Fridays; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Thursdays. (803) 425-7676

LOGAN ELEMENTARY

SHKIYA GOLSTON, a fifth-grader at Logan Elementary, was chosen as the district winner for 2010 State Superintendent’s Writing Award Program. Shkiya is the daughter of Andrina Johnson and the granddaughter of Evon Patterson.

A.C. FLORA HIGH

CRIMESTOPPERS CLASSIC 3 ON 3 BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT, 9 a.m. Saturday at A.C. Flora High School, 100 Falcon Drive; $3. (803) 404-5334; www.crimestoppersclassic.com

A.C. FLORA’S music department will present “High School Musical” at 7 tonight, Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday in the school theater. Adult tickets, $10; students, $5. (803) 738-7300

BROCKMAN ELEMENTARY

BROCKMAN’S MONTESSORI SCHOOL community will hold its Fine Arts Booster Club Auction at 6:30 p.m. Friday at Historic 701 Whaley. $35, includes food and beverages. (803) 422-0076; (803) 413-0172

DREHER HIGH

DREHER HIGH SCHOOL’S theater department will present “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” at 7 tonight in the auditorium, 3319 Millwood Ave. Tickets are $5. (803) 253-7000

AN ARTIST RECEPTION will be held 4-6 p.m. Thursday, March 25, in the Dreher High School media center, 3319 Millwood Ave. the reception is to honor artists who have contributed pieces to the school’s permanent art collection. Alumni contributors include Mana and Steve Hewitt (and their daughter, Vanessa), Grace Linton Rockefellow, Jimmy Palmer, Eleanor Craig, Anna Kaye Singley, Heidi Darr-Hope, Jim Glenn, Rob Shaw, Carol Pittman, Scott Pittman, Becky Wingard Lewis, Helen Hill, Billie Love and Rick Wells.

EAU CLAIRE HIGH

EAU CLAIRE HIGH SCHOOL’S theater department will present “Ain’t Misbehavin’,” at 7 p.m. Thursday, March 25 through Saturday, March 27, in the auditorium, 4800 Monticello Road. Tickets are $5. (803) 735-7600

HYATT PARK ELEMENTARY

THE MEN SUPPORTING LEARNING initiative at Hyatt Park Elementary School gets under way Tuesday. From 8 a.m.-1 p.m., men will assist teachers as readers, tutors and activity participants. the goal of the project is to increase male involvement in the learning process in an effort to improve student morale, self-confidence and academics. Ashlye Clark, (803) 735-3421

LOWER RICHLAND HIGH

THE LOWER RICHLAND drama department will present “Grease” at 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, March 25, in the theater, 2615 Lower Richland Blvd. Admission, $5; ages 5 and younger, free. (803) 695-3000

RICHLAND 1 MIDDLE COLLEGE

AARON G. FOUNTAIN, a senior at Richland 1 Middle College, has been named a 2010 Horatio Alger National Scholar. the award consists of a $20,000 college scholarship, an all-expenses paid trip to Washington, D.C., in April, and access to mentoring and other support services in preparation for college. Fountain has been accepted at Winthrop University where he hopes to pursue a degree in U.S. history.

DISTRICT NEWS

RICHLAND 1 parents requesting a student transfer to a new school within the district must apply or reapply before may 1. Forms are available at www.richlandone.org – click on “departments” and then “registrar’s office” or stop by at 1310 Lyon St. (803) 231-6944

FORTS POND ELEMENTARY

SPRING LITERACY NIGHT at Forts Pond Elementary School will feature Chad Crews and “The once Upon a Time Reading Show,” 6:30 tonight at 7350 Fish Hatchery Road, Pelion. Come early for the book fair and pizza at 6 p.m.

GILBERT PRIMARY

LOVE & LOGIC WORKSHOPS for parents meet 9-11 a.m. Tuesdays through March 30 at Gilbert Primary’s Parenting Center, 520 Main St., Gilbert. Registration required, child care provided. (803) 821-1400

OAK GROVE ELEMENTARY

OAK GROVE ELEMENTARY students will support the American Cancer Society Relay for Life with a luminaria ceremony, games and refreshments, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Friday at the school, 479 Oak Drive, Lexington.

PELION HIGH

LEANNE BRANCH, a senior at Pelion High School, has been named a Discus Award winner. Winners of the awards, recognized as all-around high school students, are eligible for $2,000 scholarships. Branch’s involvement in community service and the environment helped her receive the recognition. with the help of her father, a mechanics teacher, she researched ways to produce biodiesel and use the glycerin byproduct to make soap.

PELION MIDDLE

PELION MIDDLE SCHOOL’S robotics team has developed an emergency transportation guide with phone numbers for towing services, alternate routes with or without the use of a GPS system and information on clean transportation. the guides are available at Shumpert’s IGA, 861 Pine St., and the main office at the school, 758 Magnolia St. (803) 821-2300

PLEASANT HILL MIDDLE

KNOWITALL.ORG PARENT WORKSHOP will meet at 10 a.m. Friday at Pleasant Hill Middle School, 664 Rawl Road, Lexington. Brack Clemons will explain the S.C. ETV Web-based multimedia portal’s interactive sites for parents and students. (803) 356-0220

DISTRICT NEWS

LEXINGTON 1’S Educational Foundation and the Greater Lexington Chamber of Commerce recognized the top 10 percent of the graduating classes from Gilbert, Lexington, Pelion and White Knoll high schools at the Celebration of Excellence in Education. Honorees included:

GILBERT HIGH: Tyler Brewer, Beth Briggs, Kaitlyn Budd, Rebecca Burton, Katherine Corwe, Jessica Ervin, Michael Haney, Jennifer Kahler, Ethan Keisler, Kristina Luther, Heather Morris, Katharine Newman, Judith Parshall, Brian Provost, Anne Renalds, Allison Roof, Courtney Taylor, Jessica Taylor, Julia Theiszmann, Lindsey Wolff

LEXINGTON HIGH: Nathan Berenbrok, Ryan Blocker, Kaitlyn Bretz, Sandra Campbell, Kayla Checkovich, Nicole Clementson, Lauren Clifton, Lauren Crosby, Zachary deMoya, Brendan Dolan, Dana Dowell, Chelsea Eason, Rachel Easterbrook, Joy Eckert, Savannah Elliott, Cristina Emasie, Robert Frierson, Brian Gillespie, Megan Gregory, Nadia Hajji, Katherine Hale, Melissa Hanna, Coral Hart, Corrie Heinzelmann, Casey Hendrix, Jennifer Hoppe, Matthew Huff, Rebecca Hughes, Grace Johnson, Jessica Keisler, Sarah Kim, Joseph Kyle, Jennifer Leaphart, Katie Lovett, Cicero Lucas, Mariah Martinez, Alexandra Miller, Winston Mirmow, Noran Mohamed, William Moore, Kaitlyn Park, Kaitlyn Patterson, Meghan Phillips, Rachel Pirkkala, Anniebelle Quattlebaum, Brenden Roberts, Daniel Ruiz, Lauryn Schubiger, Timothy Scott, Zachary Seymour, Kelsey Smith, Taylor Smith, Courtney Stoltz, Savanna Sullivan, Anna Talmage, Matthew Welch, Eric Wenzinger, Savannah White, Kun Yin

PELION HIGH: Vicki Bailey, Carig Bennett, LeAnne Branch, Matthew Davis, Britny Dillon, Weston Fleming, Dillon Gooding, Donald Hipps, Heather Keller, David Lucas, Kara Marcum-Elam, Brittany McDaniel, Clarissa McDermott, Raymond Middleswarth, Edessa Robinson, Courtney Shumpert, Kevin Tharp, Matthew Williamson

WHITE KNOLL HIGH: Eric Allen, Corie Ann Barker-Seepersaud, Christopher Barfield, Nicholas Barry, Sarah Barton, Brittany Bennett, Chela Birklid, Chelsea Bolin, Kristen Brown, Anna Butrym, Chelsi Chadbourne, Naomi Dantzler, Amanda Davis, William Dunn, John Eubanks, Adam Feigh, Adrianne Flowers, Lauren Foulks, Ayesha Fuller, Samuel Fulmer, Brooke Gillingham, Ashley Godwin, Constance Henderson, Christopher Henry, Tracie Hernandez, Natascha Jeffery, Brianna Jones, Jody Knotts, Darius Lovett, MaryRuth Lown, LaRhonda McCray, Rachel McFarland, Kathryn Miranda, Taylor Mittendorf, Rachel Murrah, Jack Peterson, Ashlee Reaves, Ahleigh Roland, Elizabeth Ross, Abigail Turner, Charles Vaughn, Kasey Weatherly, Joshua West

BROOKLAND-CAYCE HIGH

B-C’S JAZZ ENSEMBLE will present a dinner dance show and silent auction Saturday, March 27, in the cafeteria. Doors open at 6:30 p.m. Tickets are $15; limited seating available, deadline is Friday. (803) 739-4147; e-mail bearcatbandnews@gmail.com

WOOD ELEMENTARY

WOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL top readers in the Read with the Lady Gamecocks campaign were Dewayne Mack, second grade; Zharia Harris, third grade; Shaunbrea Hicks and Joy White, fourth grade; and Shonda Coleman, fifth grade. Dewayne Mack was the school’s reading champion with 30 books read. A total of 120 students participated, reading 760 books during the campaign.

DISTRICT NEWS

LEXINGTON 2 has received the Association of School Business Officials International’s Certificate of Excellence in Financial Reporting for its 2009 fiscal year report.

LEXINGTON 2 elementary schools are accepting registration 7:45 a.m.-3 p.m. weekdays for the 4-year-old child development program, 5-year-old kindergarten and first grade for the 2010-11 school year. in order to register your child, you must bring your child’s state birth certificate, Social Security card and a completed S.C. Certificate of Immunization to the school for which your child is zoned. for proof of residence, bring a current utility bill/statement showing home address and a mortgage, rental or lease agreement or property tax receipt with the same address. Children must be 4 years old on or before Sept. 1 to enter the child development program. Children age 5 by Sept. 1 are eligible for 5-year-old kindergarten. Children attending 5K in Lexington 2 and who will be 6 years old by Sept. 1 are automatically enrolled in first grade.

LEXINGTON 2 is accepting applications under the Limited School Choice Program. Legal residents of Lexington 2 may request placement of their child at any of the district’s schools. Applications are granted on the basis of space availability, the parent’s willingness to transport their child to and from school, ensuring punctuality and daily attendance and appropriate behavior. Applications may be picked up at any Lexington 2 school and should be returned to the Office of Student Services, 1407 Dunbar Road, Cayce, SC 29033, by Thursday, March 25. (803) 739-3127

PARENTS OF STUDENTS enrolled in Congaree Elementary, Davis Elementary School for Technology, Pair Elementary and Wood Elementary schools have the option of transferring their child to a school that has not been identified for school improvement. 2010-11 AYP school choice forms are available at www.lex2.org under Instruction/Title one or by calling Debbie Gunter, (803) 796-4708. Deadline is Thursday, March 25.

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE HIGH

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL’S science department has announced the Science Fair winners:

Behavioral Science: Michael Ridge, first place; Jaime Hair, second; Victoria Gunter, third

Botany: Helen Holstein, first place; Rosey Davis, second; Becca Watson, third

Chemistry: Carrie Rivers, first place; Amanda Randall, second; Cody Sanders, third

Medicine and Health: Ashley Turner, first place; Bradie Lowman, second; Tyler Rikard, third

Microbiology: Leticia Belloto, first place; Brooke Moseley, first place; Jared Wallace, second; Alkiever Cannon, third

Physics: will Berry, first place; Richard Matthews, first place; Tanya hurt, second; Dave Smith, third

Zoology: Whitni Irving, first place; Hagen Capnerhurst, first place; Brad Addy, second; Chris Leaphart, third

RIGGS BROWN, a senior at McCallie School, has been named a National Merit Scholarship Finalist. he is the son of Frank and Mitten Brown of Columbia.

ANNA O. LYNN has been named to the Phillips Exeter Academy Honors List for the fall semester of the 2009-10 academic year. A sophomore, she is the daughter of Steve and Annette Lynn of Columbia.

GLENFOREST SCHOOL will hold a fundraiser and gala 6:15-9:15 p.m. Thursday, March 25, in the auditorium, 1401 Harbor Drive, West Columbia. alaG 2010 honorees Ted O. McGee Jr. and Candy Fant will be recognized for their contributions, advocacy and support for children with learning differences. Tickets are $25, includes food by Carrabba’s Italian Grill and entertainment. call (803) 796-7622 or go to www.glenforest.org for reservations.

LEXINGTON SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT is accepting nominations for Conservation Teacher of the Year. Lexington County primary teachers (kindergarten through sixth grade) and secondary teachers (grades 7-12) who have incorporated conservation into their programs may download forms from www.lexswcd.org or call (803) 359-3165, ext. 3. Deadline is 5 p.m. Monday, April 5.

LEXINGTON SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT is accepting entries through 5 p.m. Monday, April 5, for the 2010 Youth Photography Contest. Categories include Trees and Plants, Native Wildlife, Landscapes and Rural Life. Judging will be in Division I, students in grades 9-12; Division II, students in grades 6-8. All photos must be taken after Jan. 1, 2009; black and white or color prints, 4×6 or 5×7. the photographer must reside in Lexington County. Students may enter a total of four photos, with a limit of two per category. Entries must contain the following information: photographer’s name, address, phone number, grade level and school; category and title of photograph; subjects in photo (if any); and location of where the photo was taken. A complete list of rules is at www.lexswcd.org or by calling (803) 359-3165, ext. 3.

MIDLANDS TECHNICAL COLLEGE, AIRPORT CAMPUS will host the 17th annual Southeastern African-American Student Leadership Conference Friday and Saturday, March 26, 27. Register at www.midlandstech.edu/seaaslc.

SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE

THE RCPL FOUNDATION has established the Ethel Bolden Minority Scholarship. the $2,500 scholarship seeks to provide financial support to students from underrepresented ethnic and racial groups toward the completion of their master’s degree in library and information science. Applications at www.myrcpl.com/foundation or by calling Tina Gills at (803) 929-3424.

THE LEXINGTON SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT will award two scholarships to high school seniors in Lexington County who will be attending a college or university majoring in an agricultural- or environmental-related field. Applications available from school guidance counselors; at www.lexswcd.org; or by calling Alivia Gunter at (803) 359-3165, ext. 3. Deadline is 5 p.m. Monday, April 5.

ABERDEEN CATERY is offering a $500 scholarship for Kershaw County high school seniors interested in pursuing a career in culinary arts. the scholarship will be awarded to a student who plans to enter a post-secondary institution in the fall and eventually work in catering or food preparation in the restaurant industry. Applications are available in school guidance offices and at ATEC, which offers a culinary arts program. Deadline is Friday, April 16.

HONORS

SPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE has announced its Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2009-10 academic year. Honorees include Derek Mitchell of Swansea and Craig Mouser and Tara Sanders, both of Lexington.

Midlands school news


Related Websites

Be Sociable, Share!